Gold of the Greek Earth
Saffron was among the most popular and valuable spices of ancient civilizations, for its flavor, color, pharmaceutical and aphrodisiac properties.
Saffron, the GOLD OF GREEK EARTH as it is called, was among the most popular and valuable spices of ancient civilizations, for its flavor, color, pharmaceutical and aphrodisiac properties.
Cleopatra used it in her cosmetics, ancient Phoenicians in their offers to Goddess Astarte, Homer mentioned it in his writings, while we still find it in The Old Testament.
The residents of the area plant saffron every summer and when Autumn arrives remove by hand the precious spots of the beautiful flower and they carefully drain them so that they make the deep red delicate yarns.
Nearly fifty thousand spots are needed in order to produce 100 gr of red saffron.
The Greek saffron belongs to the highest quality of saffron in the world.
Krokos Kozanis Products
Saffron is a dynamically evolving product with significant potential in the domestic and international markets. The Saffron Producers Cooperative has acquired modern facilities; it sets new principles for its organisation and trains staff and farmers implementing innovative programmes.
The Cooperative of Saffron was founded in 1971
It consists of 1,000 members and has the exclusive right to collect, pack and distribute Kozani saffron.
The founding of the Cooperative created a body that has the complete responsibility of collecting, processing, packing and distributing the product in order to ensure its quality and to avoid the adulteration that was done by the traders in the past, resulting in the degradation and negative image of the product.
Recipies with Saffron
Krokos Kozanis saffron gives to dishes a delicate aroma and a subtle spicy flavour
Saffron Research Studies
It seems we can’t find what you’re looking for.